Our Governing Body

Our Governing Body

Term of Office for Governors is currently 4 years

 All our Governors have full voting rights, but for our Associate Governor, Roger Wilde

 

Mrs Nicola Milburn - Co Chair of Governors

nmilburn@manley.cheshire.sch.uk

Governor Link for Personnel, Policies & Website

Co- opted, formerly Parent Governor, End of Tenure 08.09.2025

 

   

Mrs Louise Gray - Co Chair of Governors

lgray@manley.cheshire.sch.uk

Governor Link for Sports Premium, Data Protection

Co-opted, formerly a Parent Governor, End of Tenure 08.09.2025

 

Mr Viney Thapar - Head Teacher 

 

Mrs Brenda Crowe 

Governor Link for Wellbeing

Co-opted, End of Tenure 08.09.2025

 

Mrs Angela Pierre Louis 

Governor Link for Pupil Premium, Safeguarding

Co-opted, formerly Parent Governor, End of Tenure 08.09.2025

 

(Awaiting photograph)

Mr Simon Perkins

Governor Link for Finance, Maths

Co-opted Governor, Date of Appoinment 30.03.21 - End of Tenure 08.09.2025

 

Mrs Charlotte Allen 

Governor Link for SEN

Parent Governor, Date of Appointment  19.03.18 - End of Tenure 19.03.22

 

(Awaiting photograph)

Mrs Nicky Bebbington

Governor for Training Liasion

Co-opted Governor, Date of Appointment 24.03.2019 - End of Tenure 08.09.2025

 

Ms Amanada Lancelott

Governor for English, Wider Curriculum

LA Governor, Date of Appointment 10.09.19 - End of Tenure 08.09.2025

 

Awating election of a new Staff Governor

 

Ms Caroline Bamford

Parent Governor, Date of Appointment 30.03.21 - End of Tenure 30.03.25

 

(Awaiting photograph)

Ms Polly Barry

Co-opted Governor, Date of Appointment 30.03.21 - End of Tenure 08.09.2025

 

 

Mr Roger Wilde 

Associate Governor

Health and Safety

 

Governors Resigned :-

Mr R Wilde - Co-opted - To March 2021 (former Chair)

Mrs C Wilde - Co-opted - to October 2020

Mr Bryan Davies - Co-opted - 24th March 2015 to 23rd March 2019

Dr Chris Fryar - Co-opted - 24th March 2015 to 23rd March 2019

Mrs Fran Miller - LA Governor - 18th September 2014 to 17th September 2018

Mrs Gillian Jackson - Parent Governor -  term of office completed

Mrs Jan Stockton - Staff Governor  - term of office completed

Mrs Jo Marsden - Co-opted Governor - term of office completed

Mrs N Jevons - Staff Governor - No longer a member of staff as from 01.09.2019

 

Files to Download

Alvanley and Manley Village School

Junior Site: Manley Road, Alvanley, Cheshire,
WA6 9DD

Infant Site: Manley Road, Frodsham, Cheshire,
WA6 9DU

Tel: 01244 478021

admin@alvanley.cheshire.sch.uk

STAFF LOGIN
PARENT LOGIN
STUDENT LOGIN